This website is operated by Artios (“we”, “our” and “us” are words used to refer to Artios within this policy). By using and visiting our website and by submitting your information to us, you agree to us using your information as set out in this privacy policy. This privacy policy applies solely to the website www.artiospharma.com and not to any other website or service. We may make changes to this policy from time to time. If we do make changes, we will post the changes on this page and they will apply from the time that we post them. This policy was last changed on 25th May 2018.

Your personal data

Any personal information that you do provide us with is used exclusively by Artios to inform you of current and future activities relating to Artios as described in this website. We will treat the personal information that you have supplied to us in accordance with our responsibilities under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 1998 as it applies in the United Kingdom and will not pass it to any outside organisations or individuals unless we are required to do so by law.

Data we collect

We will only ever collect the information we need. We collect two kinds of information:

Personal data:
If you complete an online form, for example, signing-up to our newsletter, register for an event or download a file, then we may collect personal data about you such as:

  • Title
  • Name
  • Email address
  • Job title
  • Company or organisation
  • Specialism or area of interest

This information is used by us to administer the website, register you for any events or communications that you have signed up to and respond to any queries or requests for information you may have.

Non-personal data:
Non-personal data includes information such as IP addresses, web pages accessed and files downloaded (via tools such as Google Analytics and Pardot). This helps us to determine how our website is being used. We may also collect information about how you use the website through the use of cookies (and other similar technologies), as part of improving the content and functionality of the website. For more information about the use of cookies, please see our

Security of your personal data

Artios uses industry standard technology to ensure the security of your data, and makes every effort to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of any data provided to us. Data transmission over the internet is inherently unsecure and no transmission can be guaranteed as one hundred percent secure.

How long do we keep your data?

We review the personal data that we store on at least an annual basis. Depending on the type of consent provided we will either periodically remove user data or validate that there is an ongoing reason to store the information.

Opting out

You can at any time choose to opt out from receiving communications from us by unsubscribing from our emails (in the footer of the email), or by emailing us on the address below.

Access to, updating and deletion of your personal data

If you would like to see the information that we collect about you or to make changes to this information, or you would like us to remove your personal data, please contact us at the email below.

Contact details

Data Protection Officer: DPO@artiospharma.com

Artios takes no responsibility for the content provided by external websites which may be linked to this site.

Data protection privacy notice – Recruitment

This notice explains what personal information we hold about you, how we collect it, and how we use and may share information about you during the recruitment process. We are required to notify you of this information under data protection legislation.

Who collects the information

CMR Surgical is a “data controller” and gathers and uses certain information about you.

Data protection principles

We will comply with the data protection principles when gathering and using personal information, as set out in our data protection policy.

Data we collect

We may collect the following information up to and including the shortlisting stage of the recruitment process:

  • Your name and contact details (address, home and mobile phone numbers, email address);
  • Details of your qualifications, experience, employment history (including job titles, salary and working hours) and interests;
  • Your ethnic origin, sex, religious or similar beliefs;
  • Information regarding your criminal record;
  • Details of your referees;
  • Other details as provided by you from your CV and Covering Letter.

We may collect the following information after the shortlisting stage, and before making a final decision to recruit. Some of the categories listed may not apply to you.

  • Information about your previous academic and/or employment history, including details of any conduct, grievance or performance issues, appraisals, time and attendance, from references obtained about you from previous employers and/or education providers;
  • Information regarding your academic and professional qualifications;
  • Information regarding any criminal record, in criminal records certificates and enhanced criminal records certificates;
  • Your nationality and immigration status and information from related documents, such as your passport or other identification and immigration information;
  • A copy of your driving licence.

Why we collect the information and how we use it

We will typically collect and use this information for the following purposes:

  • To take steps to enter into a contract;
  • For compliance with a legal obligation (for example, our obligation to check that you are eligible to work in the United Kingdom);
  • For the performance of a task carried out in the public interest; and
  • For the purposes of our legitimate interests, but only if these are not overridden by your interests, rights or freedoms.

We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate. We will notify you of any material changes to information we collect or to the purposes for which we collect and process it.

How we collect the information

We may collect this information from you, your referees (details of whom you will have provided), your education provider, the relevant professional body, the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) and the Home Office.

How we may share the information

We may also need to share some of the above categories of personal information with other parties. Your application will be shared with the relevant personnel at Artios involved in the recruitment process and your details will be accessible by Artios’ hiring managers, senior leaders and IT employees.

Usually, information will be made anonymous, but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations. We may also be required to share some personal information as required to comply with the law.

Where information may be held

Information may be held at our offices, in the Artios email system and our HR applicant tracking system.

How long we keep your information

By providing your consent we will keep your information during and after the recruitment process for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is processed. How long we keep your information will depend on whether your application is successful, and you become employed by us, the nature of the information concerned and the purposes for which it is processed.

As we are currently in an exciting growth phase, your application may be revisited in the future, therefore we propose to keep all applicant details in our talent pool for three years, however should you wish for this to be removed or amended please contact us either through the careers email or by contacting the data protection officer.

Access to, updating and deletion of your personal data

Please contact us if (in accordance with applicable law) you would like to correct or request access to information that we hold relating to you or if you have any questions about this notice. You also have the right to ask us for some (but not all) of the information we hold and process to be erased (known as the “right to be forgotten”) in certain circumstances. We will provide you with further information about the right to be forgotten, if you ask for it.

Security of your personal data

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Contact details

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@artiospharma.com.

If not, contact the Information Commissioner at ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113 for further information about your rights and how to make a formal complaint.